MOT pass rates by make and model

In 2025, 71.5% of cars passed their MOT first time, across 31,590,883 tests in Great Britain. Here’s how 751 models compare, by age, and what makes cars fail.

All cars at 3–5 years

86.1%

first-time pass rate

All cars at 6–10 years

76.1%

first-time pass rate

All cars at 11 years and over

61.3%

first-time pass rate

Most-tested models

Compare at the same age: the 6–10 year column is the fairest single comparison for most used cars.

ModelTestsAll ages3–5 years6–10 years11 years and over
Ford Fiesta1,338,73565.2%86.7%71.1%56.6%
Ford Focus884,52367.5%85.6%76.0%58.2%
Vauxhall Corsa871,49963.8%83.0%66.6%55.6%
Volkswagen Golf854,85874.6%89.7%83.8%64.0%
MINI Hatch647,68175.5%88.6%84.1%64.2%
Volkswagen Polo612,99166.7%85.5%73.7%55.9%
Vauxhall Astra587,85365.6%84.9%73.1%59.6%
Nissan Qashqai563,79467.6%86.7%73.5%50.1%
BMW 3 Series467,98775.7%87.3%82.5%69.1%
Toyota Yaris447,17671.8%89.5%80.6%61.1%
Audi A3405,92775.4%88.2%82.9%64.8%
BMW 1 Series383,23175.9%88.6%80.2%67.3%
Mercedes-Benz C-Class355,20674.5%86.3%80.8%65.8%
Mercedes-Benz A-Class349,76777.8%87.9%77.7%63.6%
Fiat 500334,37067.1%85.0%69.5%59.6%
Honda Jazz330,48473.9%91.8%86.3%64.7%
Nissan Juke313,56368.7%86.9%71.2%54.8%
Volkswagen Transporter310,39667.7%80.8%74.5%60.2%
Renault Clio300,16956.3%81.1%60.2%48.6%
Ford Kuga290,45278.5%87.2%79.8%63.9%
Ford Transit278,96062.2%78.8%67.2%55.1%
Kia Sportage277,38576.0%84.8%77.4%60.2%
Honda Civic259,31867.0%87.4%81.6%58.5%
Toyota Aygo257,91975.0%88.0%82.4%60.5%
Hyundai i10243,32572.2%84.4%78.6%62.4%
Volkswagen Tiguan239,60480.9%88.8%82.1%66.2%
Audi A4238,10072.7%86.7%77.6%66.5%
Vauxhall Mokka235,91967.6%82.3%65.7%61.9%
Nissan Micra232,70362.8%84.3%70.6%57.2%
Mercedes-Benz E-Class228,28677.3%86.6%81.2%70.1%
Audi A1223,35775.5%88.0%76.0%66.7%
Skoda Fabia222,77570.0%85.0%76.2%61.2%
Citroen C3220,20667.0%86.9%71.7%53.7%
Peugeot 208205,83769.3%81.3%69.7%59.3%
BMW 5 Series199,81179.5%87.8%84.8%72.6%
Skoda Octavia195,08775.3%86.0%80.3%63.6%
Honda CR-V189,93074.0%91.8%85.0%65.0%
SEAT Ibiza185,53565.5%86.0%67.7%56.4%
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque182,43081.9%86.5%82.4%74.5%
Kia Picanto181,47370.6%85.8%77.6%57.7%

The most common reasons cars fail

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm failed 3.0% of tests
  2. Position lamp: not working failed 2.9% of tests · what this means
  3. Coil spring: fractured or broken failed 2.8% of tests · what this means
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively failed 2.3% of tests · what this means
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick failed 2.1% of tests · what this means
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn failed 2.0% of tests · what this means
  7. Stop lamp: not working failed 2.0% of tests · what this means
  8. Ball joint excessively worn failed 2.0% of tests · what this means
  9. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect failed 1.6% of tests · what this means
  10. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords failed 1.6% of tests

All makes

How these figures are worked out

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data for 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Our own analysis; not produced or endorsed by DVSA.

Want the history of one car? Run the free check.